Wednesday, November 13, 2013

Concealed Carry Signage for IL Business

Several of my clients have asked about signage for their property so they can rest easy not worrying about guns in the workplace.  Since I don't have time to email all of my clients as an FYI...Here is the information from the State Police site regarding the topic

Where can business owners or property owners obtain information about required signage? via http://www.isp.state.il.us/firearms/ccw/ccw-faq.cfm

The 4 inch by 6 inch sign is available for download at http://www.isp.state.il.us/firearms/ccw. The Illinois State Police has proposed administrative rules permitting the design and posting of a larger sign if the property owner feels the entrance to their building, premises or real property requires one. The 4 inch by 6 inch sign must be visible somewhere on the larger sign. The administrative rules proposed by the Illinois State Police also permit the larger sign to include additional language. The proposed administrative rules have been filed with the Illinois Secretary of State pursuant to the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act and will be subject to a hearing before JCAR in December 2013.

.........................................................
Owners of any statutorily prohibited area or private property, excluding residences, where the owner prohibits the carrying of firearms must clearly and conspicuously post the Illinois State Police approved sign, in accordance with Firearm Concealed Carry Act, at the entrance of the building, premises or real property. Please refer to Section 65 (Prohibited Areas) of the Firearm Concealed Carry Act for more information on statutory requirements for signage as well as where concealed weapons are prohibited.
Pursuant to Section 65(d) of the Firearm Concealed Carry Act, signs must be of a uniform design and the Illinois State Police is responsible for adopting rules for standardized signs. The Illinois State Police has proposed rules which require a white background; no text (except the reference to the Illinois Code 430 ILCS 66/1) or marking within the one-inch area surrounding the graphic design; a depiction of a handgun in black ink with a circle around and diagonal slash across the firearm in red ink; and that the circle be 4 inches in diameter. The sign in its entirety will measure 4 inches x 6 inches.

CCW Prohibited Area SignClick on the image or use the link below to download a template of the approved sign.

NOTE: When printing the sign, please ensure the black borders surrounding the "no firearms" symbol measure 4 inches from top to bottom and 6 inches from left to right.

Concealed Carry Prohibited Area Sign (PDF)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for your comment.